English (Spacecraft)
transmissive window [correct]
CONT: SWUIS is a versatile low-cost UV/Visible imaging instrument designed to observe comets, planetary atmospheres, and objects of astrophysical interest through the UV [ultraviolet] transmissive window on the Shuttle cabin mid-deck.
French (Engins spatiaux)
fenêtre d'admission [feminine noun]