English (Orbital Stations)
EXPRESS rack [correct, officially approved]; expedite the processing of experiments to the Space Station rack [correct]
CONT: In designing ISS [International Space Station] to accommodate sub-rack payloads it became apparent that several advantages would be obtained if investigators building MLE-based [equipment [Mid-Deck Locker Equivalent-based] were provided with host racks with a standardized set of interfaces. Based on this the EXPRESS rack concept was born. EXPRESS stands for Expedite the PRocessing of Experiments to the Space Station. The purpose of the EXPRESS rack is to allow quick... and simple integration of payloads into the ISS. The EXPRESS Rack contains standard interfaces within an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack] configuration to allow payloads quick and standard access to ISS resources. The EXPRESS Rack offers structural support hardware, power conversion and distribution equipment, data and video equipment, nitrogen and vacuum exhaust distribution hardware, and thermal support equipment.
CONT: ... the EXPRESS Rack system includes the racks, the EXPRESS Transportation Racks (ETR), middeck lockers and International Subrack Interface Standard (ISIS) drawers ...
OBS: EXPRESS rack: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: EXPRESS rack connector panel, hardware, laptop, payload.
PHR: Inactive EXPRESS rack.
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti EXPRESS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Concept d'aménagement initial retenu pour le COF [Columbus Orbital Facility] 1, 2 et 3 : bâtis configurés pour les programmes de recherches de l'ESA et des agences nationales[;] 4 : bâti EXPRESS pour des expériences individuelles[;] 5 : bâti de stockage.
OBS: bâti EXPRESS : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).