English (Orbital Stations)
EXPRESS payload [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A sub-rack payload destined for an EXPRESS Rack(an EXPRESS payload) can be transported to the ISS in the orbiter middeck, in an inactive EXPRESS Rack in the Multi-Purpose Logistics Module(MPLM), or in an EXPRESS transportation rack in the MPLM. Passive EXPRESS payloads are transported to the ISS in the MPLM, either in an inactive EXPRESS Rack or in an inactive EXPRESS transportation rack. An EXPRESS payload that must be active during ascent/descent or must have late or early access may be integrated into the space shuttle orbiter mid-deck. An EXPRESS rack payload can be transported from the ISS to the ground with the same options for launch.
OBS: EXPRESS payload: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Passive Express payload.
French (Stations orbitales)
charge utile EXPRESS [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: charge utile EXPRESS : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).