English (Orbital Stations)
stowage rack [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Stowage hardware consists of stowage racks, stowage lockers, stowage trays, Aisle Stowage Containers (ASCs), Resupply Stowage Platforms (RSPs), and soft stowage bags. Stowage racks consist of a rack structure, a stowage locker structure and stowage trays ... The locker structure transfers the launch and landing loads to the rack structure (rather than having the trays take the loads). Like the trays, the lockers have different heights and lengths. The sizes are such that a triple high, 34-inch long locker can accommodate different combinations of trays: a triple-high, 34-inch long tray; or 3 single-high, 34-inch long trays; or 1 double-high, 34-inch long tray and 1 single-high, 34-inch long tray; or 6 single-high, 17-inch long trays; etc.
CONT: The types of stowage racks currently being developed are the Resupply Stowage Rack (RSR), the Zero-G Stowage Rack (ZST), the Resupply Stowage Platform (RSP).
CONT: The European stowage rack is a modular stowage rack designed to accommodate payload equipment and samples in standard experiment drawers and mid-deck lockers. Power, data and thermal control resources are not provided to the stowed items.
OBS: stowage rack: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti de stockage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bâti de stockage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).