English (Atmospheric Physics)
equatorial westerly [correct, see observation]; equatorial westerly wind [see observation]
DEF: Equatorial westerlies : Westerly winds occasionally found in the equatorial trough and separated from the mid-latitude westerlies by the broad belt of easterly trade winds.
OBS: Equatorial westerly; equatorial westerly wind: terms usually used in the plural (equatorial westerlies; equatorial westerly winds).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent d'ouest équatorial [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vents d'ouest équatoriaux : Vents d'ouest que l'on trouve parfois dans la dépression équatoriale, séparés des vents d'ouest des latitudes moyennes par la large ceinture des alizés de l'est.
OBS: Vent d'ouest équatorial : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (vents d'ouest équatoriaux).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento ecuatorial del oeste [masculine noun]; vientos ecuatoriales del oeste [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Vientos del oeste que aparecen en algunas ocasiones en partes de la vaguada ecuatorial, separados de los vientos del oeste de latitudes medias por la ancha franja de los alisios del este.