English (Atmospheric Physics)
mid-latitude trough [correct]; midlatitude trough [correct]; mid latitude trough [correct]
CONT: Tropical upper tropospheric troughs are different than mid-latitude troughs in that they are maintained by subsidence warming near the tropopause which balances radiational cooling.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
creux de latitude tempérée [correct, masculine noun]; creux de latitude moyenne [correct, masculine noun]; thalweg de latitude moyenne [correct, masculine noun, France]