English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
developing mid-latitude cyclone [correct]
OBS: The cold air in association with a developing surface mid-latitude cyclone is generally located to the northwest of the surface low.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
cyclone des latitudes moyennes en formation [correct, masculine noun]