English (Atmospheric Physics)
mid-latitude westerlies [correct, plural]; midlatitude westerlies [correct, plural]; mid latitude westerlies [correct, plural]
CONT: recurvature : The change in direction of tropical cyclone movement from westward and poleward to eastward and poleward, under the influence of mid-latitude westerlies.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vents d'ouest des latitudes moyennes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; vents moyens [correct, masculine noun, plural]