English (Climatology)
Köppen's classification of climates [correct]; Köppen classification [correct]; Köppen climate classification [correct]
DEF: Classification of climate based upon annual and monthly means of temperature and precipitation which also takes into account the vegetation limits.
CONT: Köppen Climate Classification. The Köppen Climate Classification System is the most widely used system for classifying the world's climates.... The Köppen system recognizes five major climatic types; each type is designated by a capital letter. A. Tropical Moist Climates : all months have average temperatures above 18 degrees Celsius. B. Dry Climates : with deficient precipitation during most of the year. C. Moist Mid-latitude Climates with Mild Winters. D. Moist Mid-Latitude Climates with Cold Winters. E. Polar Climates : with extremely cold winters and summers.
CONT: Köppen’s scheme to classify world climates was devised in 1918 by Dr Wladimir Köppen of the University of Graz in Austria (Köppen 1931, Köppen and Geiger 1928, Köppen and Geiger 1930-39). ... The Köppen classification ... recognises five principal groups of world climates that are intended to correspond with five principal vegetation groups. These five climatic groups may be described as tropical rainy, dry, temperate rainy, cold snowy forest, and polar.
CONT: Koppen Classification: uses average monthly temperatures, average monthly precipitation, total annual precipitation and potential evapotranspiration [and] separates climate into general categories (A, C, D, E, H, and B) and then into smaller groups based on precipitation timing (winter dominant, summer dominant, evenly distributed).
OBS: It is a tool for presenting the world pattern of climate and for identifying important deviations from this pattern.
French (Climatologie)
classification climatique de Köppen [correct, feminine noun]; classification de Köppen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification du climat basée sur les moyennes annuelles et mensuelles de température et de précipitation; elle tient aussi compte des limites de la végétation.
CONT: Des classifications des climats du globe ont été établies notamment par les Allemands Wladimir Köppen et Carl Troll et par l'Américain Charles Warren Thornthwaite. La plus ancienne, et la plus universellement reconnue, est celle du géographe allemand W. Köppen, publiée pour la première fois en 1901 et plusieurs fois remaniée par l'auteur (jusqu'en 1931), puis par ses successeurs. [...] Le but initial de la classification de Köppen était de rendre compte des principaux groupes de végétation naturelle. Elle comprend cinq groupes principaux [tropical humide, sec, tempéré, subarctique et polaire], chacun étant lui-même subdivisé en sous-classes (ou types climatiques). La délimitation de chaque groupe correspond à la satisfaction d'un critère de caractérisation, soit purement thermique, soit correspondant à une combinaison de la température de l'air et de la pluviométrie.
OBS: Cette classification est utile pour présenter la configuration mondiale du climat et pour identifier les écarts significatifs par rapport à celle-ci.
Spanish (Climatología)
clasificación de los climas de Köppen [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación climática de Köppen [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación climática de Koeppen [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación de Koeppen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clasificación climática basada en las medias anuales y mensuales de la temperatura y la precipitación; tiene también en cuenta los límites de la vegetación.
OBS: Es útil para presentar la configuración mundial del clima y para identificar las variaciones importantes respecto de esta configuración.