English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles))
trip indicator
DEF: An odometer, additional to the total mileage indicator, which is capable of being reset at will to record distance covered in individual journeys, on between fixed points, times. etc.
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles))
partiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Totaliseur kilométrique partiel.
CONT: Une planche de bord [...] reçoit l'instrumentation : compte-tours, tachymètre, partiel, pression d'huile [...] et montre les différents voyants lumineux complémentaires.