English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
excess mileage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any mileage accumulated by a private car which is over and above the shortest distance between two points.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
parcours excédentaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre de milles parcourus par un wagon de particulier, en sus de la plus courte distance entre deux points.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.