English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Productivity and Profitability)
intermediate useful life [correct]
OBS: useful life : refers to the time or mileage over which the standards must be met. Motor vehicle manufacturers are required to produce cars and trucks that meet the standards for the specified years/miles.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Productivité et rentabilité)
durée intermédiaire de vie utile [proposal, feminine noun]; durée moyenne de vie utile [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Productividad y rentabilidad)
vida útil intermedia [feminine noun]
OBS: vida útil: período durante el cual un vehículo debe cumplir las normas.