English (Working Practices and Conditions; Public Service)
mileage allowance [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Allowance made to employees using own automobiles on company business.
OBS: mileage allowance : term officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
OBS: mileage allowance : term standardized by the Canadian Government Specifications Board.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Fonction publique)
indemnité de millage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'indemnité de millage peut être accordée dans les lieux de travail admissibles si d'autres moyens de transport sont plus coûteux ou peu pratiques.
OBS: indemnité de millage : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.