English (Rail Networks; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
down line
OBS: ... the up-line is that [line] bearing traffic going to London or towards the origin of the mileage marking.
OBS: As opposed to up-line.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires; Voies ferrées)
voie descendante [correct, feminine noun]; voie 2 [feminine noun]
CONT: voie principale : Voie de chemin de fer destinée au parcours journalier et habituel. [...] dans les voies à «double circulation» la voie principale comporte une «voie montante» et une «voie descendante» appelées aussi voie 1 et voie 2.