English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
mileage point [correct, officially approved]; mile point [correct]; mileage [correct]; mile [correct, noun]
OBS: mileage point : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
point milliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement précis sur une voie ferroviaire indiquant en milles la distance calculée entre cet emplacement et le début de la subdivision.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, les distances sur une subdivision ferroviaire sont indiquées en milles plutôt qu'en kilomètres.
OBS: point milliaire; PM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.