English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
mileage [correct]; ink mileage [correct]
DEF: Number of square centimetres or square inches covered by one kilogram or one pound of ink.
OBS: ink mileage : term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
consommation d'encre [correct, feminine noun]; rendement de l'encre [correct, masculine noun]; couvrage de l'encre [correct, masculine noun]; poids d'encre [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'étendage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'encre nécessaire pour imprimer un travail, calculée en fonction des paramètres d'impression.
OBS: consommation d'encre : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.