English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Transport of Goods)
mileage allowance [correct, standardized]; car mileage allowance [correct]
DEF: An allowance based on distance made by railroads to owners of privately owned freight cars.
OBS: mileage allowance : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Transport de marchandises)
redevances de parcours [feminine noun, plural]; indemnité de parcours [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Redevances versées par une compagnie de chemin de fer à un propriétaire privé de wagons et calculées en fonction de la distance parcourue.
OBS: indemnité de parcours : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).