English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
mileage rates [correct, officially approved]; mileage rate [correct, standardized]
OBS: Rates applicable on distance earned by a freight car.
OBS: "mileage rate" has been standardized by the CGSB.
OBS: mileage rates : Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
barème de parcours [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Échelle des redevances s'appliquant à la distance parcourue par un wagon utilisé par un réseau étranger.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ONGC.