English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Garages and Service Stations)
oil change [correct]; oil changing [correct]
OBS: oil change : the oil should be changed every two months or 4, 000 miles.
OBS: oil change: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Garages et stations-service)
vidange d'huile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vidange moteur [correct, feminine noun]; changement d'huile [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'enlever du carter d'un moteur d'automobile l'huile usagée pour la remplacer.
OBS: Changement d'huile n'est pas impropre, mais c'est un calque.
OBS: vidange d'huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Garajes y gasolineras)
cambio de aceite [correct, masculine noun]