English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Bombs and Grenades; CBRNE Weapons)
thermonuclear explosion [correct]; thermo nuclear explosion [correct]
CONT: A thermonuclear explosion produces blast, light, heat, and varying amounts of fallout. The concussive force of the blast itself takes the form of a shock wave that radiates from the point of the explosion at supersonic speeds and that can completely destroy any building within a radius of several miles.
PHR: high yield thermonuclear explosion
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Bombes et grenades; Armes CBRNE)
explosion thermonucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: explosion thermonucléaire de forte puissance