English (Law of the Sea; Maritime Law; International Relations)
contiguous zone of Canada [correct]
CONT: The contiguous zone of Canada consists of an area of the sea that has[, ] as its inner limit[, ] the outer limit of the territorial sea of Canada and[, ] as its outer limit[, ] the line[, ] every point of which is at a distance of 24 nautical miles from the nearest point of the baselines of the territorial sea of Canada, but does not include an area of the sea that forms part of the territorial sea of another state or in which another state has sovereign rights.
French (Droit de la mer; Droit maritime; Relations internationales)
zone contiguë du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone contiguë du Canada est la zone maritime comprise entre la limite extérieure de la mer territoriale et la ligne dont chaque point est à une distance de 24 milles marins du point le plus proche de la ligne de base de la mer territoriale, à l'exclusion de tout espace maritime faisant partie de la mer territoriale d'un autre État, ou assujetti aux droits souverains d'un autre État.