English (Sea Operations (Military))
loose line abreast [correct]
CONT: The Canadian warships were deployed in a loose line abreast, 10 miles apart, and were instructed to identify and report all ships encountered.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
ligne de front relâchée [correct, feminine noun]