English (Air Space Control)
lateral space [correct]
CONT: [A] formation of two fighters require between 10 and 15 nautical miles(NM) of lateral space and 2000 feet(ft) of vertical space...
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
espace latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une formation de deux chasseurs nécessite de 10 à 15 milles marins (NM) d’espace latéral et un espace vertical de 2000 pieds (pi) [...]