English (Trucking (Road Transport))
long-haul trucking [correct]; long haul trucking [correct]; long-distance trucking [correct]; over-the-road trucking [correct]; over the road trucking [correct]; OTR trucking [correct]
CONT: Long-haul trucking is typically considered [when covering a distance of] over 250 miles. But many long-haul truckers drive much longer routes, in some cases upwards of 1, 000 miles.
CONT: Over-the-road trucking (OTR), also referred to as long-haul trucking, is the transportation of goods over long distances.
French (Camionnage)
camionnage à longue distance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'analyste en transport et solutions urbaines] a évalué différentes options pour remplacer le diesel dans le camionnage à longue distance au Canada en vue de réduire les émissions de carbone.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
transporte por camión de larga distancia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La infraestructura de carga eléctrica de alto rendimiento que permite el transporte por camión de larga distancia es una forma rentable de lograr reducciones de emisiones significativas y rápidas.