English (Emergency Management)
primary area of response [correct]; PAR [correct]
DEF: The marine region, extending to a distance of 50 nautical miles in all directions, from the boundaries of a designated port used as a reference point.
French (Gestion des urgences)
secteur primaire d'intervention [correct, masculine noun]; SPI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région maritime, s'étendant jusqu'à 50 milles marins dans toutes les directions à partir des limites d'un port désigné servant de point de référence.