English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telecommunications Facilities)
submarine cable [correct]; undersea cable [correct]; subsea cable [correct]; underwater cable [correct]
DEF: An assembly of conductors enclosed by an insulating sheath and laid on the ocean floor for the transmission of messages.
CONT: A submarine cable is an electrical conductor or optical cable specially designed to convey messages while immersed in a body of water.
CONT: Today, there are around 380 underwater cables in operation around the world, spanning a length of over 1. 2 million kilometers(745, 645 miles).
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Installations de télécommunications)
câble sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un câble sous-marin est un câble de communications qui sert à assurer une liaison sous l'eau.
CONT: Les liaisons téléphoniques intercontinentales sont assurées par le câble sous-marin.
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
cable submarino [masculine noun]