English (Atmospheric Physics; Ship Maintenance)
salt air [correct]
CONT: Salt air can penetrate inland up to thousands of miles, depending on wind and air pressure conditions...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Entretien des navires)
atmosphère saline [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: atmosphère saline : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.