English (Collaboration with the FAO; Law of the Sea; Commercial Fishing)
exclusive fishing zone [correct]; EFZ [correct]
CONT: Exclusive fishing zones (EFZs) are a type of place-based management tool designed primarily to mitigate conflicts between fishing sectors by granting exclusive rights to one sector to fish the resources that occur in a specific area. As with other tools, several factors can determine effectiveness of EFZs, and knowing what these factors are could lead to improve how the tool is performed.
OBS: As of December 1986, out of 142 coastal states, at least 70 states have proclaimed exclusive economic zones of 200 miles and about 20 others have established exclusive fishing zones of 200 miles.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Droit de la mer; Pêche commerciale)
zone exclusive de pêche [correct, feminine noun]; zone de pêche exclusive [correct, feminine noun]; ZPE [correct, feminine noun]; ZPE