English (Statistics; Driving (Road Vehicles))
modal speed [correct]
CONT: Studies at several locations exhibit a curious bi-modal curve distribution of speeds, with the modal points occurring approximately at the 30 m. p. h. [miles per hour] and the 40 m. p. h. speed levels. As the modal speed is the speed that occurs most frequently, these curves with the two distinct modal speeds indicate that although many motorists consider 40 m. p. h. a safe driving speed at these locations, just as many either consider 30 m. p. h. to be a more reasonable speed or else are aware of the speed limit set at 35 m. p. h.
OBS: modal: ... (of a value, etc.) that occurs most frequently in a particular sample or population.
French (Statistique; Conduite automobile)
vitesse modale [correct, feminine noun]