English (Commercial Aviation; Rail Transport Operations)
available seat miles [correct, plural]
DEF: Total seats available for revenue passengers multiplied by the number of miles those seats are flown. A measure of passenger capacity.
French (Aviation commerciale; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
sièges-milles offerts [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sièges-milles disponibles [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Mesure de la capacité en passagers. Produit du nombre total de places mises à la disposition des passagers payant par le nombre de milles qu'elles ont parcourus.
OBS: sièges-milles disponibles : d'après OACI Lexicon à siège-kilomètre.