English (Commercial Aviation; Rail Transport Operations)
available ton miles [correct, plural]
DEF: Number of tons available for the carriage of passengers, cargo and mail, multiplied by the number of miles this capacity is flown. A measure of overall capacity.
French (Aviation commerciale; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
tonnes-milles offertes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Mesure de la capacité totale. Produit du nombre de tonnes offertes pour le transport des passagers, des marchandises et du courrier par le nombre de milles qu'elles ont parcourus.