English (Air Transport)
passenger-mile
OBS: A passenger-mile represents the carriage of one passenger for one mile. Passenger-mile figures are obtained by totalling the number of miles flown by each passenger.
French (Transport aérien)
passager-mille [masculine noun]
OBS: Correspond au transport d'un passager sur une distance d'un mille. Pour obtenir le nombre de passagers-milles il faut additionner la distance en milles sur laquelle chaque passager a été transporté.