English (Tectonics)
geosyncline [correct]
DEF: A part of the surface of the earth that sank deeply over a long period of time; a great trough hundreds of miles long and tens of miles wide that received thousands of feet of sedimentary and volcanic rock over millions of years.
French (Tectonique)
géosynclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profonde dépression de l'écorce terrestre partiellement comblée par une couche épaisse de sédiments.
OBS: Pluriel : géosynclinaux.
Spanish (Tectónica)
geosinclinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región de sedimentación y de hundimiento de la corteza terrestre.