English (Road Safety; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
filling blanket system
OBS: New passenger restraint system for the backseats. A shock-absorbent blanket is stored in the back of the front seat, and in the event of a crash is fired out by propellent cartridges located in the boot of the car. The blanket envelopes the passengers and has been designed to restrain up to 600 lbs. in weight in a head-on collision at 40 miles per hour.
French (Sécurité routière; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
couverture enveloppante gonflable [feminine noun]