English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Water Transport; Air Transport)
knot [correct, noun]; kt [correct]
DEF: The nautical measure of speed, one knot being a speed of one nautical mile (6,080 feet) per hour.
OBS: One knot equals about 1 1/7 statute miles per hour.
OBS: The term comes from the knots on the line of a chip log which were spaced at a distance of 47 feet 3 inches. The number of these knots which ran out while a 28-second sand-glass emptied itself gave the speed of the ship in nautical miles per hour. As a measure of speed the term is always knots, and never knots an hour.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Transport par eau; Transport aérien)
nœud [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; kt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; kn [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de vitesse de translation [égale à] 1 mille marin (1852 m) par heure.
OBS: nœud; kt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Transporte por agua; Transporte aéreo)
nudo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La velocidad igual a 1 milla marina por hora.
OBS: Una milla náutica tiene 6,080,20 pies ó 1.15 millas estatutarias.