English (Decision-Making Process; Information Theory)
critical path [correct]
DEF: The series of sequential activities which will provide the earliest project completion date.
OBS: The critical path will generally change from time to time as activities are completed ahead of or behind schedule. Although normally calculated for the entire project, the critical path can also be determined for a milestone or subproject. The critical path is usually defined as those activities with float less than or equal to a specified value, often zero.
OBS: critical path: term used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Processus décisionnel; Théorie de l'information)
chemin critique [correct, masculine noun]; cheminement essentiel [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence des événements ou activités permettant de réaliser un projet complexe en un délai minimal.
CONT: Tout chemin reliant une activité de début à une activité de fin et dont tous les événements ou activités ont une marge négative ou nulle est un chemin critique.
OBS: Tout retard sur une des tâches situées sur chemin critique compromet le délai final du projet.
OBS: chemin critique : terme utilisé dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Teoría de la información)
período crítico [masculine noun]; fase crítica [feminine noun]
DEF: La fase de mayor tiempo en un proyecto.
OBS: Como el tiempo total requerido para completar el proyectar el proyecto no puede ser menor que el tiempo necesario a través de una fase crítica, ello requiere una supervisión muy cuidadosa.