English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
halogen-free flame retardant treatment [correct]
CONT: [A group] announced it has successfully achieved a substantial technical and industry milestone for introducing a halogen-free flame retardant treatment for nylon-cotton blends.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
traitement ignifuge sans résidus halogénés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un groupe] a annoncé avoir franchi avec succès une étape technique et industrielle importante, en mettant au point un traitement ignifuge sans résidus halogénés pour les mélanges de nylon et de coton.