English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
circumlunar flight [correct]
CONT: In December of the same year, Apollo 8 completed the first ever circumlunar flight, passing around the moon 10 times.
CONT: GE envisions a 29-flight Apollo program spanning late 1963 to early 1968, which includes the following milestones : 1. Third quarter 1964(flight 7) : First unmanned Earth-orbital flight. 2. Second quarter 1965(flight 11) : First manned Earth-orbital flight. 3. First quarter 1966(flight 21) : First manned cislunar(150, 000-mile elliptical Earth orbit) flight. 4. Fourth quarter 1966(flight 23) : First manned circumlunar(lunar swing-by) flight. 5. Second quarter 1967(flight 26) : First manned lunar orbital flight.
OBS: circumlunar: Revolving about or surrounding the moon.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
vol circumlunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 11 de ces vols [Apollo] étaient liés à la conquète de la Lune : - 2 vols en orbite basse terrestre. - 2 vols en orbite lunaire. - 6 alunissages. - 1 vol circumlunaire.
OBS: circumlunaire : Qui entoure la Lune, ou qui se fait autour de celle-ci.