English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting; Government Contracts; Government Accounting)
progress payment [correct, noun]
DEF: A periodic, partial payment made by a buyer to a supplier during the course of a contract.
OBS: Progress payments are typically based on incurred costs, calendar intervals or project milestones. They are deducted from the total amount due upon completion of the contract.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale; Marchés publics; Comptabilité publique)
paiement progressif [correct, masculine noun]; paiement proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]; acompte [correct, masculine noun]; paiement au prorata des travaux [correct, masculine noun]; paiement à l'avancement [correct, masculine noun]