English (Political Science (General); Security)
single issue terrorism [correct]; single-issue terrorism [correct]
CONT: The term "Single Issue Terrorism" is broadly accepted as extremist militancy on the part of groups or individuals protesting a perceived grievance or wrong usually attributed to governmental action or inaction. Generally, three principal issues are regarded to fall under that definition : animal rights, environmentalism, and abortion.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Sécurité)
terrorisme à cause unique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce terrorisme est le fait de militants fédérés autour d'une idée particulière (défense des animaux, écologie, racisme ou groupes anti-avortement). Ils n'ont pas d'idéologie bien définie et ne recherche pas de réelle victoire politique. En fait, souvent leur cause peut être légitime mais leurs méthodes sont criminelles.