English (Social Movements; Political Science (General))
militancy [correct]
DEF: Militant behaviour and actions.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
activisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attitude politique qui préconise l'action violente.