English (Labour Disputes)
boring from within [correct]
DEF: A procedure used by the Socialists, but more effectively by the Communists, to gain their objectives within the trade union movement. During the period in which the policy called for "boring from within", no separate, militant, or identified Communist union was set up. Instead, the objectives were to be achieved by infiltrating the existing conservative organizations, building opposition groups and an effective minority to disrupt or to establish a policy sympathetic to the Communist Party program.
French (Conflits du travail)
tactique d'infiltration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à ce que le Parti Communiste du Canada (PCC) adopte la tactique de «classe contre classe» en 1928-29, son activité syndicale s'est limitée presqu'exclusivement à une tactique d'infiltration («boring from within») des syndicats internationaux affiliés à la Fédération Américaine du Travail (FAT) et au Congrès Canadien du Travail (CCT).