English (Military Equipment; Supply (Military))
militarized commercial-off-the-shelf [correct, adjective, officially approved]; military commercial-off-the-shelf [correct, adjective, officially approved]; Mil COTS [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to a commercial off-the-shelf product that, when purchased, is modified for military application.
OBS: militarized commercial off-the-shelf; military commercial-off-the-shelf; Mil COTS : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
militarisé sur étagère [correct, adjective, officially approved]; militarisé standard [correct, adjective, officially approved]; Mil COTS [correct, adjective, officially approved]; militarisé en vente sur le marché [adjective]; MilCOTS [adjective]; MilCOTS
DEF: Se dit d'un produit commercial sur étagère qui, au moment de l'achat, est modifié à des fins militaires.
OBS: militarisé sur étagère; militarisé standard; Mil COTS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.