English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
defence system [correct, noun]; defense system [correct, noun]
DEF: A system operated by or on behalf of the military.
OBS: defence system: designation and definition to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
système de défense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système utilisé par ou au nom de l'armée.
OBS: système de défense : désignation et définition d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.