English (Emergency Management)
crisis engineering [correct, noun]
CONT: Practice has shown that even in the EU [European Union] there are not enough specialists in risk and crisis engineering. One example is the... events in the EU in 2014 related to the military conflict in Syria. There were no optimal solutions, sufficient information support for the organization of refugee transportation. European universities have analyzed this experience and started developing master's degree programs in risk and crisis engineering in transport and logistics.
French (Gestion des urgences)
ingénierie de crise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline qui, à partir des retours d'expérience des crises passées et de l'état des sciences et des techniques, met à la disposition des organisations des connaissances et des méthodes de nature à les rendre plus aptes à gérer une crise.
OBS: ingénierie de crise : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 octobre 2025.