English (Demolition (Military); Field Engineering (Military))
clearance [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; area clearance [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The systematic detection, identification, marking and neutralization, destruction or removal of obstacles in a defined area to enable a military operation with reduced risk.
OBS: clearance; area clearance: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Génie (Militaire))
dépollution [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; dépollution de zone [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détection systématique, identification, marquage et neutralisation, destruction ou enlèvement d'obstacles dans une zone définie pour permettre une opération militaire à moindres risques.
OBS: dépollution; dépollution de zone : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.