English (Target Acquisition)
organic fire [correct, plural noun, officially approved]
DEF: organic fires : Fire delivered by a weapon system integral to a military organization, as an essential element of its own manoeuvre.
OBS: organic fire: The plural form of this designation (organic fires) and the plural definition are officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; the plural form of the designation is officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
tir organique [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: tirs organiques : Tirs exécutés par des systèmes d'armes qui font partie intégrante d'une organisation militaire à titre d'élément essentiel de sa propre manœuvre.
OBS: tir organique : Le désignation au pluriel (tirs organiques) et la définition au pluriel sont uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; la désignation au pluriel est uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.