English (Military Organization; Security)
regimental police [correct, noun, officially approved]; RP [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Personnel] tasked with the maintenance of their unit’s discipline and the protection of their unit headquarters when deployed.
OBS: Regimental police are neither military police nor peace officers.
OBS: regimental police; RP: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité)
police régimentaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Personnel] d'une unité chargé du maintien de la discipline de celle-ci et de la protection de son quartier-général en déploiement.
OBS: Les membres de la police régimentaire ne sont ni des membres de la police militaire, ni des agents de la paix.
OBS: police régimentaire; PR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.