English (Tourism (General); General Conduct of Military Operations)
war tourist [correct, noun]
CONT: It will also assess the ethical implications of war tourists and their ability to access conflict or war zones as a form of vacation or personal exploration.
CONT: Europe has a dominant market share in the war tourism industry because of its long war history, famous battlefields, and intact military sites. Destinations like Normandy, Auschwitz, and the Berlin Wall draw war tourists in their numbers from France, Germany, and the United Kingdom.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
touriste de guerre [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Itinéraire d'un touriste de guerre – Yougoslavie, Proche-Orient, Irak, Afghanistan. [...] Chaque séquence de ce récit est un voyage au cœur de la guerre et de ses exactions, une aventure dont on ne connaît jamais à l'avance ni le déroulement ni l'issue. On y accompagne l'auteur, photoreporteur indépendant avide de sensations fortes, couvrant des zones de conflit telles que l'ex-Yougoslavie, les territoires palestiniens, la frontière israélo-libanaise, l'Irak ou l'Afghanistan.