English (Small Arms)
box magazine [correct, noun, officially approved]; feed box [correct, noun]
DEF: A removable, rectangular magazine.
OBS: The box magazine is the most common type of magazine employed on modern military small arms.
OBS: In a box magazine, rounds may be stacked in either a single column or in two staggered columns. The former is known as a "single-column box magazine," and the latter as a "double-staggered column box magazine."
OBS: box magazine: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
boîtier-chargeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; boîte-chargeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Magasin rectangulaire amovible.
OBS: Le boîtier-chargeur est le modèle le plus utilisé dans les armes légères militaires modernes.
OBS: Dans un boîtier-chargeur, les cartouches peuvent être superposées en une seule colonne ou en deux colonnes imbriquées. Le chargeur est alors dit «à colonne simple» ou «à pile imbriquée», selon le cas.
OBS: boîtier-chargeur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.