English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Peace-Keeping Operations; Emergency Management)
civil-military cooperation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CIMIC [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The coordination and cooperation, in support of a mission, between the military and civil actors.
OBS: This includes the national population and local authorities, as well as international, national, governmental and non-governmental organizations and agencies.
OBS: civil-military cooperation : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: civil-military cooperation; CIMIC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: civil-military cooperation; CIMIC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Gestion des urgences)
coopération civilo-militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COCIM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Coordination et coopération, en soutien d'une mission, entre militaires et acteurs civils.
OBS: Ces acteurs incluent la population nationale et les autorités locales, ainsi que les organisations et agences nationales, internationales et non gouvernementales.
OBS: coopération civilo-militaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: coopération civilo-militaire; COCIM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.