English (Military Communications; General Conduct of Military Operations)
liaise [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Contact, intercommunicate with, and coordinate with elements of the military and/or other non-military actors to ensure mutual understanding and unity of effort.
OBS: liaise: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions militaires; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
assurer la liaison [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Entrer en contact, intercommuniquer et se coordonner avec des éléments militaires ou des acteurs non militaires pour assurer une compréhension commune et une concertation des efforts.
OBS: assurer la liaison : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.