English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
unconventional warfare [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; UW [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Military activities conducted through or with underground, auxiliary or guerrilla forces to enable a resistance movement or insurgency to coerce, disrupt, or overthrow a government or occupying power.
OBS: unconventional warfare; UW: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre non conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GNC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités militaires menées par l'intermédiaire ou avec l'aide de forces de résistance, auxiliaires ou de guérilla pour permettre à un mouvement de résistance ou à une insurrection de contraindre, de perturber ou de renverser un gouvernement ou une puissance occupante.
OBS: guerre non conventionnelle : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: guerre non conventionnelle; GNC : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
guerra no convencional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término general empleado para describir operaciones realizadas con fines militares, políticos o económicos en una zona ocupada por el enemigo haciendo uso de los habitantes locales y sus recursos.