English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Security)
operations security [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OPSEC [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; operational security [avoid, see observation, noun]; OPSEC [see observation, noun]; OPSEC
DEF: The process which gives a military operation or exercise appropriate security, using passive or active means, to deny the enemy knowledge of the dispositions, capabilities and intentions of friendly forces.
OBS: operations security; OPSEC: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: operations security; OPSEC: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: operational security; OPSEC: designations considered obsolete by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité)
sécurité des opérations [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SECOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OPSEC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sécurité opérationnelle [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; SECOP [see observation, feminine noun]; SECOP
DEF: Ensemble des mesures qui donnent à une opération ou à un exercice militaires la sécurité adéquate par des moyens actifs ou passifs, afin d'interdire à l'ennemi la connaissance du dispositif, des moyens et des intentions des forces amies.
OBS: sécurité des opérations : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: sécurité des opérations; SECOP; OPSEC : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: sécurité des opérations; SECOP; OPSEC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: sécurité opérationnelle; SECOP : désignations obsolètes au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.