English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Small Arms; Field Artillery)
milliradian [correct, noun]; mil [correct, noun, officially approved]; angular mil [correct, noun]; NATO mil [correct, noun]; angular milliradian [noun, less frequent]; NATO milliradian [noun, less frequent]
DEF: A unit of measure of an angle equivalent to 1/6400 of a circle.
OBS: The "mil" used by the US military and NATO forces is slightly different than the true value of a milliradian, which is equal to 1/6283 of a circle. During World War I, the US adopted what is now the "NATO mil" to replace degrees and minutes for use in artillery sights. They opted to round mils to 6, 400 per circle for simplicity at the time. Today, the mil is commonly used to measure adjustment of sights and scopes of firearms.
OBS: angular mil; mil; NATO mil: abbreviations not to be confused with the International System of Units (SI) term "milliradian" (abbreviation "mrad"), which is equal to 1/6283 of a circle.
OBS: mil: designation officially approved by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Armes légères; Artillerie de campagne)
millième [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mil [correct, masculine noun]; millième angulaire [correct, masculine noun]; mil [correct, masculine noun]; mil; mil angulaire [correct, masculine noun]; millième ordinaire [masculine noun, less frequent]; mil OTAN [masculine noun, less frequent]; millième OTAN [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Unité de mesure d'angle équivalant à 1/6400 de cercle.
OBS: Le millième angulaire est une unité de mesure d'angle utilisée dans le domaine militaire, surtout pour les instruments d'orientation et de pointage : fusil à précision, réticules de télescope [...]
OBS: millième : désignation à ne pas confondre avec le «millième vrai» du Système international d'unités (SI), abrégé «milli», qui correspond à 1/6283 d'un cercle.
OBS: millième : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.