English (Cartography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Security; Military (General))
special aeronautical chart [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A topographic chart with aeronautical information designed to meet military peacetime requirements for low level air navigation.
OBS: special aeronautical chart: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité; Militaire (Généralités))
carte aéronautique spéciale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Carte topographique comportant des informations aéronautiques destinées à répondre, en temps de paix, aux besoins militaires de la navigation aérienne à basse altitude.
OBS: carte aéronautique spéciale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.