English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation; Cartography; Technical Surveys)
inertial positioning [correct]
CONT: Inertial Positioning Devices-the goal is for a device that works independent of outside signals and sources. Integrates gyroscopes, accelerometers, and computers to keep track of position. Remain very expensive. Nuclear submarines use this type of system. The advantage for military applications is that the signal(doesn’t require one) cannot be jammed by enemy forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Cartographie; Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
positionnement par inertie [correct, masculine noun]; positionnement inertiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce n'est que très récemment que l'on a vu apparaître des solutions à ces difficultés [de positionnement imprécis]. Elles sont de deux types : d'une part le positionnement par satellites (ou GPS), sensible aux conditions extérieures et au brouillage, et d'autre part, le positionnement par inertie [...]