English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
military espionage [correct, noun]; military spying [correct, noun]
CONT: Military espionage refers to the gathering of information related to a nation’s defense capabilities, military plans, technologies, and strategic intentions.
OBS: This type of espionage is usually conducted by governments or intelligence agencies to assess a potential adversary’s military strength and weaknesses.
OBS: The information obtained is used to formulate military strategies, gain tactical advantage, or prepare for future conflicts.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
espionnage militaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'espionnage militaire est celui qui se pratique entre États mais sans reconnaissance officielle. Il s'agit de méthodes de renseignements clandestines destinées à voler des informations très sensibles. Il peut s'agir de plans d'armes sophistiquées ou de machines de renseignements de pointes.
OBS: espionnage militaire : désignation tirée du Mini-lexique de l'espionnage, de la trahison et de la haute trahison et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.