English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
targeting directive [correct]; TD [correct]
CONT: The guidance … will be found in a targeting directive which is comprised of both legal and policy judgements, usually signed off by ministers. It will prescribe targets sets – who may be attacked – and stipulate the tolerance of civilian casualties through collateral damage estimates for those targets that pass the standard tests of necessity, distinction, military advantage and proportionality to ascertain whether the target is legitimate.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
directive de ciblage [correct, feminine noun]