English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
second generation warfare [correct]; 2GW [correct]; second generation war [correct]
CONT: Second generation warfare is a term created by the U. S. military in 1989, referring to the tactics of warfare used after the invention of the rifled musket and breech-loading weapons and continuing through the development of the machine gun and indirect fire.... Second generation warfare still maintained lines of battle but focused more on the use of technology to allow smaller units of men to advance separately. These smaller units allowed for faster advances, less concentrated casualties, and the ability to use cover and concealment to advantage.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre de deuxième génération [correct, feminine noun]; G2G [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lind affirme que ce sont les Français qui, au cours de la Première Guerre mondiale, ont créé la guerre de deuxième génération (G2G). [...] Cette génération de guerre est également linéaire, mais se distingue de la première génération par la dispersion des formations. Dans la G2G, l'infanterie progresse sur le champ de bataille en petits groupes et par courtes charges plutôt qu'en une grande ligne, à un rythme soutenu, comme c'était le cas dans la G1G. Les armées de la G2G conservent l'ordre militaire des armées de la première génération, tout comme les États-nations conservent le monopole de la guerre.