English (Military Strategy)
military advantage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The advantage gained from an action, in relation to the achievement of an operational-level objective.
OBS: A "concrete and direct" military advantage exists if the commander has an honest and reasonable expectation that the attack will make a relevant contribution to the success of the overall operation.
OBS: Military advantage may include a variety of considerations [such as] the security of attacking forces.
OBS: military advantage : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Stratégie militaire)
avantage militaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avantage tiré d'une action, par rapport à l'atteinte d'un objectif du niveau opérationnel.
OBS: Si le commandant a une attente raisonnable que l'attaque contribuera de façon pertinente au succès de l'opération, on considère qu'il y a avantage militaire «concret et direct».
OBS: L'avantage militaire peut tenir compte de divers facteurs, notamment la sécurité des troupes assaillantes.
OBS: avantage militaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.