English (Military Organization; International Relations)
military adviser [correct, noun, officially approved]; MA [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A military specialist serving in another country to advise that country’s military authorities on the training or employment of its armed forces.
OBS: military adviser; MA : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Relations internationales)
conseiller militaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conseillère militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CM
DEF: Spécialiste militaire envoyé dans un autre pays pour conseiller les autorités militaires de ce pays sur l'instruction et l'emploi de ses forces armées.
OBS: conseiller militaire; conseillère militaire; CM : désignations et définitions uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: conseiller militaire; CM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: conseiller militaire : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.