English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
military aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; military airplane [correct]
CONT: Many modern armies use military airplanes not only for destroying enemy targets, but also for peace-keeping missions, search and rescue missions, enemy surveillance, weather surveillance, forward air control, training, and much more.
OBS: military aeroplane : term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avion militaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les avions de transport peuvent être des avions militaires ou des avions civils [...] Les avions militaires peuvent être des avions de chasse, des avions d'appui feu (attaque au sol), des avions de bombardement, des chasseurs-bombardiers, des avions d'observation (utilisés, par exemple, pour le réglage des tirs d'artillerie), des avions de reconnaissance, dotés de nombreuses caméras et de radars spéciaux.
OBS: avion militaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
avión militar [correct, masculine noun]