English (Anthropology)
age set [correct, Europe]; age class [correct]
DEF: A formally established group of persons of about the same age. The members may advance through age grades which have special ceremonies or military, ritual, or status activities at each level.
OBS: age set: chiefly British.
French (Anthropologie)
classe d'âge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ensemble d'individus [du] même âge [...] qui sont organisés [...] en un groupe socialement reconnu soumis aux mêmes rites de passage, ayant le même statut au sein de la société [...] et exerçant les mêmes activités.