English (Air Traffic Control)
altitude reservation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ALTRV [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions within controlled airspace, reserved for the use of a civil or military agency during a specified period.
OBS: An altitude reservation may be confined to a fixed area (stationary) or moving in relation to the aircraft that operate within it (moving).
OBS: altitude reservation; ALTRV: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: altitude reservation; ALTRV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
réservation d'altitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ALTRV [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies à l'intérieur de l'espace aérien contrôlé, réservé à l'usage d'un organisme civil ou militaire pendant une période spécifiée.
OBS: Une réservation d'altitude peut être limitée à une région fixe (stationnaire) ou se déplacer par rapport aux aéronefs qui y évoluent (mobile).
OBS: réservation d’altitude; ALTRV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: réservation d’altitude; ALTRV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.