English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
counter stern [correct, standardized]; cut-away stern [correct, standardized]
OBS: counter stern; cut-away stern : terms standardized by NATO Military Agency for Standardization(MAS).
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
arrière à voûte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; arrière évidé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: arrière à voûte; arrière évidé : termes normalisés par le NATO MAS.