English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
Maier bow [correct]
OBS: A merchant vessel bow type.
OBS: Terminology standardized by NATO Military Agency for Standardization(MAS).
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
étrave de forme Maier [correct, feminine noun]; étrave en sabot [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Type d'étraves pour navire-marchand.
OBS: Terminologie normalisée par le NATO MAS.