English (Military Strategy; CBRNE Weapons)
massive retaliation [correct]; mass retaliation
DEF: The act of countering aggression of any type with tremendous destructive power; particularly a crushing nuclear response to any provocation deemed serious enough to warrant military action.
OBS: massive retaliation: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Stratégie militaire; Armes CBRNE)
représailles massives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: représailles massives : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.