English (Military Strategy; International Relations; War and Peace (International Law))
deterrent action [correct, NATO]
DEF: A political, economic, military [or] other measure taken by a state or coalition of states in order to prevent aggression or other breaches of international law.
French (Stratégie militaire; Relations internationales; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
action dissuasive [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures politiques, économiques, militaires ou autres, prises par un État (ou une coalition d'États) pour prévenir une agression ou d'autres violations du droit international.