English (Military Strategy; CBRNE Weapons)
first use [correct]
DEF: The initial employment of specific military measures, such as nuclear weapons, during the conduct of a war.
OBS: A belligerent could execute a second strike in response to aggression, yet be the first to employ nuclear weapons.
CONT: ... the long-standing NATO policy that nuclear weapons, and implicity the threat of their first use, make "the risks of any aggression incalculable and unacceptable" by denying potential aggressors any certainty about the "nature of the Allies’ response to military aggression. "
French (Stratégie militaire; Armes CBRNE)
emploi en premier [masculine noun]
CONT: [... la Russie ne saurait exclure le principe d'un emploi en premier de l'arme nucléaire.