English (Air Forces)
military airfield [correct, NATO]
OBS: military airfield : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Forces aériennes)
terrain d'aviation militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: terrain d'aviation militaire : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.