English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
military operation [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; MILOP [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: In the conduct of military operations outside of allied nations’ sovereign boundaries, the spectrum of relations between alliance forces and civilian authorities becomes more prohibitively complex and restrictive the farther these operations depart from alliance territory.
OBS: military operation; MILOP: The plural form of this designation (military operations) and the plural abbreviation (MILOPs) are standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération militaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MILOP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: opération militaire; MILOP : La désignation au pluriel (opérations militaires) et l'abréviation au pluriel (MILOPs) sont normalisées par l'OTAN.