English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
minimum nuclear capability [correct]
CONT: The new NATO strategic concept is based on a significantly diminished forward presence and a minimal nuclear capability. It puts a premium on the maintenance of sufficient, flexible and highly mobile standing forces throughout the Alliance; available, well-trained, suitably equipped and sufficiently large military reserves; and the means to ensure a timely flow of supplies and reinforcements across the Atlantic in a crisis. It also requires enhanced Alliance political cohesion.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
capacité nucléaire minimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau concept stratégique de l'OTAN est fondé sur une présence militaire avancée sensiblement diminuée et sur une capacité nucléaire minimale. Il fait mieux ressortir la nécessité pour l'Alliance d'avoir des forces permanentes suffisantes, souples et très mobiles; des réserves disponibles, bien entraînées, convenablement équipées et suffisamment nombreuses; les moyens requis pour garantir approvisionnement et renforts à travers l'Atlantique en cas de crise. Cette approche exige également plus de cohésion sur le plan politique au sein de l'Alliance.