English (War and Peace (International Law))
military convention [correct]; military agreement [correct]
CONT: Military agreements. This group includes agreements of the most varying kinds. Apart from the treaties of alliance... the following... can be recorded : armistices,... capitulations or armies or States,... capitulations of towns or fortresses, surrender of warships,... capitulations relating to the hiring of troops....
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
convention militaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme par lequel on désigne d'ordinaire une convention conclue au cours d'une guerre par des chefs militaires pour les troupes se trouvant sous leurs ordres et les territoires où ils exercent leur autorité, p. ex. suspension d'armes, armistice, capitulations.
CONT: On a défini les conventions militaires en disant que ce sont tous les accords transitoires stipulés durant la guerre entre ennemis et qui intéressent les opérations militaires des belligérants.