English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Security)
forward defence [correct]; forward defense [correct]
CONT: There are still flaws remaining in the structure composing the Alliance that threaten the relevance of the institution and its operational functions in the execution of the expeditionary military engagements necessary for forward defense. These limitations will impact future deployments, but in the aftermath of the transatlantic rift, the on-going military operations, and the ever-present threat of transatlantic terrorism encourage an atmosphere of cooperation. If the Allies chose to continue this reconciliation, NATO has the potential to serve a premier role in international security and in a forward defense of Europe...
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Sécurité)
défense avancée [correct, feminine noun]; défense en avant [correct, feminine noun]; défense de l'avant [correct, feminine noun]