English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Missiles and Rockets)
double base propellant [correct]; double-base propellant [correct]
CONT: A solid propellant consisting of two monopropellants (usually nitroglycerin and nitrocellulose) and various additives.
OBS: Double base propellants are used as smokeless powders in ammunition. They are also used in smaller military rockets but have been largely replaced by composites in larger vehicles.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Missiles et roquettes)
propergol double base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Propergol homogène contenant essentiellement deux bases énergétiques : la nitrocellulose et un nitrate organique liquide dont la fonction est de gélatiniser la nitrocellulose. En propulsion, l'emploi de ces propergols se limite aux petites et moyennes roquettes et aux étages de décollage et d'accélération des gros missiles. On parle alors de propergols SD (sans dissolvant) obtenus par extrusion, ou de propergols épicètes obtenus par moulage.
PHR: Propergol double base composite.