English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
army component [correct]; army element [correct]
CONT: U. S. Army, Pacific(USARPAC) [Us Army Pacific] is the Army component of USCINCPAC [Commander in chief, US Pacific Command] and it provides trained and ready Army forces to support military operations and peacetime engagements in the AOR [area of responsibility].
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
élément armée [correct, masculine noun]; composante armée [correct, feminine noun]