English (Air Traffic Control; Operations (Air Forces))
military operations area [correct, standardized]; MOA [correct, standardized]; military operating area [correct]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions established to segregate certain military activities from IFR [instrument flight rules] traffic and to identify, for VFR [visual flight rules] traffic, where the activities are conducted.
OBS: military operations area; MOA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
zone d'opérations militaires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MOA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies, ainsi désigné pour isoler de la circulation IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] certaines activités militaires et pour délimiter, à l'intention de la circulation VFR [règles de vol à vue], les zones où ces activités se déroulent.
OBS: zone d'opérations militaires; MOA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.