English (Military Dress)
attention area
CONT: This gate is, like the Vimy War Memorial, a designated memorial and the area around it is a designated military "attention area". Military personnel passing through this "McNaughton Gate" pay respects to the RCEME [Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers] Memorial Gate.
French (Tenue militaire)
zone d'honneur [feminine noun]; zone du drapeau [feminine noun]