English (Air Traffic Control; Air Space Control; Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Operations (Air Forces))
military activity area [correct, officially approved]; MAA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions approved for military activity during a specified period.
OBS: An MAA may include airspace reservations and may either be confined to a fixed area (stationary MAA) or may move with the aircraft that operate within it (moving MAA).
OBS: military activity area; MAA : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
zone d'activité militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MAA [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies approuvé pour l'activité militaire pendant une période déterminée.
OBS: Une ZAM peut comprendre des réservations d'espace aérien et être limitée à une zone fixe (ZAM stationnaire), ou se déplacer en même temps que les aéronefs qui y évoluent (ZAM mobile).
OBS: zone d'activité militaire; ZAM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.