English (Safety (Water Transport); Sea Operations (Military))
accompaniment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval cooperation and guidance for shipping, the coordinated passage through a specific area of increased risk by one or more merchant ships in company with military assets.
CONT: Accompaniment takes place under a voluntary arrangement and does not imply direct protection by military assets.
OBS: accompaniment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
accompagnement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre de la coopération navale avec la marine marchande, traversée coordonnée d'une zone particulière à risque accru par un ou plusieurs navires marchands accompagnés de moyens militaires.
CONT: Résultant d'une concertation, cet accompagnement n'implique pas une protection directe par des moyens militaires.
OBS: accompagnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.