English (Airborne Forces; Operations (Air Forces))
desant operation [correct]
OBS: Such large-scale desant operations would be put in for a variety of operational reasons ...
OBS: Soviet military doctrine has a single concept of putting troops into the enemy rear area, whether by land, sea or air; by boat or ship; on motorbike, skis or BMP; by helicopter or parachute.
French (Forces aéroportées; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération "déçant [feminine noun]