English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
staging airfield [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A landing and takeoff area [that has] minimum servicing, supply and shelter [and that is] provided for the temporary occupancy of military aircraft during the course of movement from one location to another.
OBS: staging airfield: term and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
aérodrome d'étape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire d'atterrissage et de décollage offrant un minimum de services, d'approvisionnements et d'installations permettant d'accueillir temporairement des aéronefs militaires en transit.
OBS: aérodrome d'étape : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).