English (Scientific Research; Environment; General Conduct of Military Operations)
environmental baseline study [correct, NATO, standardized]; EBS [correct, NATO, standardized]; environmental baseline survey [correct, NATO, standardized]; EBS [correct, NATO, standardized]; EBS
DEF: A study of the environmental conditions in a defined area prior to the commencement of military activities.
OBS: environmental baseline study; EBS; environmental baseline survey; EBS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Environnement; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
étude environnementale préalable [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; EBS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Étude de l'état de l'environnement dans une zone définie, préalablement au commencement des activités militaires.
OBS: étude environnementale préalable; EBS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.