English (Military Administration)
allied press information centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; APIC [correct, NATO]
DEF: A facility established by the public information staff of an Allied military headquarters to provide the media with timely and accurate information on Allied issues, events and operations occurring within the command and to provide other support, advice and assistance.
OBS: allied press information centre: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire)
centre interallié d'information de la presse [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; APIC [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Organisme mis en place par le personnel chargé de l'information publique au sein d'un état-major militaire interallié en vue de fournir aux médias des informations récentes et précises relatives à des sujets, des événements et des opérations alliés se déroulant dans le cadre de ce commandement et de fournir certaines formes d'appui, de conseil et d'aide.
OBS: centre interallié d'information de presse : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.