English (War and Peace (International Law); Military Logistics)
military assistance [correct, NATO, standardized]; MA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A broad range of activities that support and influence critical friendly assets through training, advising, mentoring or the conduct of combined operations.
OBS: The range of military assistance is considerable and includes, but is not limited to : capability building of friendly security forces; engagement with local, regional, and national leadership or organizations; and civic actions supporting and influencing the local population.
OBS: military assistance; MA : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Logistique militaire)
assistance militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Large gamme d'activités menées à l'appui de moyens amis d'importance critique et influant sur ceux-ci sous l'action de l'entraînement, de la formulation de conseils, du mentorat ou de la conduite d'opérations multinationales.
OBS: Le champ d'action de l'assistance militaire est considérable et comprend entre autres : la constitution des capacités des forces de sécurité amies; l'engagement aux côtés d'autorités ou d'organisations locales, régionales ou nationales; des interventions à caractère civique à l'appui de la population locale et influant sur celle-ci.
OBS: assistance militaire; MA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.