English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Support; Safety (Water Transport))
naval cooperation and guidance for shipping [correct, NATO, standardized]; NCAGS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The provision of NATO military cooperation, guidance, advice, assistance and supervision to merchant shipping to enhance the safety of participating merchant ships and to support military operations.
OBS: naval cooperation and guidance for shipping; NCAGS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Soutien au combat; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
coopération et orientation navales pour la navigation commerciale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; NCAGS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; coopération navale avec la marine marchande [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Avis, orientations, assistance et services de supervision fournis par l'OTAN à la marine marchande en vue de soutenir les opérations militaires et de renforcer la sécurité des navires marchands participants.
OBS: coopération et orientation navales pour la navigation commerciale; NCAGS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: coopération navale avec la marine marchande : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.