English (Aeroindustry; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
military attack helicopters [correct]
CONT: At the beginning, military attack helicopters were basically armed initially with a gun but subsequently equipped with rockets and, finally, missiles.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptères d'attaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers hélicoptères d'attaque étaient des appareils polyvalents ordinaires que l'on a d'abord armés d'un canon, puis de roquettes et finalement de missiles.