English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
command [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; comd [correct]
DEF: The authority vested in a member of the armed forces for the direction, coordination and control of military forces.
OBS: command: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: command: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
commandement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; comd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorité conférée à un militaire pour diriger, coordonner et contrôler des forces militaires.
OBS: commandement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: commandement; comd : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: commandement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
mando [masculine noun]
DEF: Autoridad conferida a un miembro de las fuerzas armadas para la dirección, coordinación y control de fuerzas militares.