English (Military Organization; International Relations)
national military authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; NMA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The government agency empowered to make decisions on military matters on behalf of its country.
OBS: This authority may be delegated to a military or civilian group or individual at any level appropriate for dealing with NATO commanders or their subordinates.
OBS: national military authority; NMA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Relations internationales)
autorité militaire nationale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; NMA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; autorité nationale militaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Institution gouvernementale ayant pouvoir de prendre des décisions sur des questions militaires au nom de son pays.
OBS: Ce pouvoir peut être délégué à un groupe ou à une personne unique, civile ou bien militaire, d'un échelon hiérarchique quelconque, qualifié pour traiter avec les commandants OTAN ou leurs subordonnés.
OBS: autorité militaire nationale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Relaciones internacionales)
autoridad militar nacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organismo del gobierno, tal como el Ministerio de Defensa o el Ministerio de las FAS, que tiene poder para tomar decisiones en asuntos militares relacionados con su país. Esta autoridad puede delegarse en un grupo o en un individuo militar o civil del nivel apropiado para tratar con los jefes aliados o con sus subordinados.