English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Air Transport; Operations (Air Forces); Aeroindustry)
military aviation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The set of activities, services and facilities associated with the design, manufacture, materiel support, maintenance and operation of military aeronautical products; the operation and maintenance of aircraft operated by or on behalf of the military; and the operation and maintenance of aircraft operated by or on behalf of a visiting force while in domestic airspace.
OBS: military aviation : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Transport aérien; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Constructions aéronautiques)
aviation militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des activités, des installations et des services liés à la conception, à la fabrication, au soutien matériel, à la maintenance et à l'utilisation de produits aéronautiques militaires, ou à l'utilisation et à la maintenance d'aéronefs exploités par les forces armées ou pour leur compte, ou encore par une force étrangère ou pour son compte quand elle est dans l'espace aérien du Canada.
OBS: aviation militaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.