English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Operations (Air Forces); Air Transport Personnel and Services)
human performance in military aviation [correct, officially approved]; HPMA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The discipline that optimizes the synergy between aircrew team skills and the human-machine interface in military flight operations.
OBS: human performance in military aviation; HPMA : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
performance humaine dans l'aviation militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PHAM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Discipline qui optimise la synergie entre les compétences de l'équipage et l'interface homme-machine lors de vols opérationnels militaires.
OBS: performance humaine dans l'aviation militaire; PHAM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.