English (International Relations)
smart power [correct]
DEF: The ability to combine hard and soft power into a winning strategy.
CONT: ... smart power involves the strategic use of diplomacy, persuasion, capacity building, and the projection of power and influence in ways that are cost-effective and have political and social legitimacy – essentially the engagement of both military force and all forms of diplomacy.
French (Relations internationales)
pouvoir intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outre que l’expression ppouvoir intelligent (Smart Power) à de quoi faire sourire lorsque l’on pense qu’elle qualifie le contraire de la politique bushienne actuelle, elle doit être interprétée comme une synthèse entre le Hard Power classique (c’est-à-dire « la carotte et le bâton ») et le Soft Power (c’est-à-dire l’attractivité du modèle US) [...]