English (National and International Security; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
hard security [correct]
CONT: The salient features of hard security are : it responds to security threats that are primarily external, inter-state security ones; it involves a substantial ability either to respond with a credible threat or the actual use of military force; the response capacity is structured geographically; and, the concept of security involved is depth-based.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
sécurité dure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sécurité au sens classique des dangers militaires et des tensions entre États.