English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
environment-specific doctrine [correct]
DEF: A doctrine that reflects the environments in which military operations take place.
OBS: Sea power, land power, and aerospace power have distinct characteristics and varying applications that provide complementary contributions to national and multinational military endeavours.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
doctrine propre aux environnements [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Doctrine qui reflète les environnements dans lesquels peuvent se dérouler des opérations militaires.
OBS: Les forces maritimes, terrestres et aérospatiales possèdent des caractéristiques qui leur sont propres et des applications variées qui contribuent de façon complémentaire aux opérations militaires nationales et internationales.