English (CBRNE Weapons; Protective Clothing)
man-in-simulant test vapor test; MIST vapor test; vapor man in simulant testing
CONT: Man-In-Simulant Tests (MIST) vapor tests measure the actual absorption of agent vapor simulant (methyl salicylate, basically wintergreen oil) into human skin by using passive samplers located on 17 skin regions of the body. Methyl salicylate is a safe nontoxic ingredient that is commonly used in rubbing compounds such as Bengay. The samplers are applied directly to the test subject’s skin using a "peel and stick" adhesive on the back of the sampler. The samplers small plastic pouches are filled with TENAXÒ powder that adsorbs the simulant vapor (methyl salicylate) at approximately the same rate as human skin.
OBS: Chemical vapor testing will be performed at the Royal Military College of Canada, with individuals equipped with a full ensemble of protective equipment placed in an environmentally controlled chamber filled with a vapor of chemical threat simulant. Similar testing involving an aerosol simulating a biological agent will be carried out at DRDC Suffield.
French (Armes CBRNE; Vêtements de protection)
essai de résistance aux vapeurs d'un agent pseudo-chimique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Des essais de résistance aux vapeurs chimiques seront réalisés au Collège militaire royal du Canada, avec des personnes équipées d'un ensemble de protection complet dans une enceinte à atmosphère contrôlée contenant des vapeurs d'un pseudo-agent chimique. Des essais similaires avec un aérosol simulant un agent biologique seront réalisés à RDDC Suffield. Des essais limités seront également réalisés pour évaluer l'efficacité du système contre les agents CB projetés par explosion. Finalement, des échantillons bêta du casque de protection contre le souffle et les agents CBRN (chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques ou nucléaires) seront évalués lors d'études de validation dans le cadre de deux autres projets de l'IRTC, soit celui sur les normes relatives à l'équipement de protection individuelle destiné au personnel de première intervention (IRTC 0029RD) et celui sur les enceintes pour agents CB (IRTC 0100TA).