English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
flag [correct]
OBS: In [the context of Canadian military ceremonies "flag"] specifically means only those non-consecrated flags which may be carried on parade, i. e., commemorative(royal) banners, the national flag, the CF [Canadian Forces] Ensign and command flags.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
drapeau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Dans le contexte des cérémonies militaires canadiennes, «drapeau»] s'applique seulement aux drapeaux non consacrés utilisés dans les défilés, c'est-à-dire aux bannières commémoratives (royales), au Drapeau national, à l'enseigne des FC [Forces canadiennes] et aux fanions de commandement.