English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Warfare)
global information environment [correct]; GIE [correct]
DEF: All individuals, organizations, or systems, most of which are outside the control of the military or National Command Authorities, that collect, process, and disseminate information to national and international audiences.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Guerre électronique)
environnement global de l'information [masculine noun]; EGI [masculine noun]