English (Communication and Information Management; Military Communications; General Conduct of Military Operations)
command and control communication system [correct, NATO, standardized]; C2CS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A communication system which conveys information between military authorities for command and control purposes.
OBS: C2CS is complimentary to command and control information system (C2IS).
OBS: command and control communication system; C2CS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: command and control communication system; C2CS: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmissions militaires; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
système de communication de commandement et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; C2CS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système de communication qui achemine l'information entre les autorités militaires pour les besoins du commandement et du contrôle.
OBS: Le C2CS est complémentaire au système d'information de commandement et de contrôle (C2IS).
OBS: système de communication de commandement et de contrôle; C2CS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: système de communication de commandement et de contrôle; C2CS : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.