English (Air Traffic Control; Operations (Air Forces); Military Exercises)
military training route [correct, standardized]; MTR [correct, standardized]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions (a) that is established for the conduct of military training flights; (b) within which IFR [instrument flight rules] or VFR [visual flight rules] aircraft may operate; and (c) that may be established in controlled or uncontrolled airspace, or both.
OBS: military training route; MTR : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Exercices militaires)
route d'entraînement militaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MTR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies : a) établi pour la conduite de vols d'entraînement militaire; b) où peuvent évoluer des aéronefs IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] ou VFR [règles de vol à vue]; et c) qui peut être établi dans l'espace aérien contrôlé, non contrôlé, ou les deux.
OBS: route d'entraînement militaire; MTR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.