English (Intelligence (Military); Security)
technical intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TECHINT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Intelligence concerning foreign technological developments, and the performance and operational capabilities of foreign materiel, which have or may eventually have a practical application for military purposes. [Definition standardized by NATO; officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee(STC). ]
OBS: technical intelligence: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: technical intelligence; TECHINT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité)
renseignement technique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement relatif aux développements technologiques à l'étranger, aux performances et aux possibilités opérationnelles des matériels étrangers qui font ou pourraient faire l'objet d'applications militaires.
OBS: renseignement technique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Seguridad)
información técnica [correct]
DEF: Información relativa al desarrollo tecnológico extranjero, al rendimiento y potencial operativo del material extranjero que son o pueden ser objeto de aplicaciones militares.