English (International Relations)
international relations [correct, plural]; world relations [correct, plural]
CONT: International relations denotes the interaction among nations or among individuals of different nations. Such relations may be political, cultural, economic, or military. The concept is closely related to, and often included, such subjects as international politics, diplomacy, international law, international economics, international communications, and international organization.
French (Relations internationales)
relations internationales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rapports internationaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; relations interétatiques [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En général, toute relation est de caractère international dès qu'elle implique un échange ou un rapport entre des personnes ou des groupes de pays différents. Cependant, quand on parle de relations internationales au niveau politique, il s'agit soit des relations entre des gouvernements différents, soit des modes d'action ou de présence hors de leur pays d'individus ou de groupes qui ne peuvent pas laisser les gouvernements indifférents. On peut donc qualifier de relations internationales toutes celles qui se font par-dessus les frontières et qui ont directement ou indirectement une nature ou des conséquences politiques.