English (Encryption and Decryption; Data Transmission; IT Security; Electronic Systems)
cipher device [correct]; cryptodevice [correct]; cryptographic device [correct]; cipher machine [correct]
CONT: Cipher devices or machines have commonly been used to encipher and decipher messages. The first cipher device appears to have been employed by the ancient Greeks around 400 BC for secret communications between military commanders.... Advances in radio communications and electromechanical technology in the 1920s brought about a revolution in cryptodevices--the development of the rotor cipher machine.... Since the early 1970s, cryptologists have adapted major developments in microcircuitry and computer technology to create new, highly sophisticated forms of cryptodevices and cryptosystems....
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Transmission de données; Sécurité des TI; Ensembles électroniques)
cryptographe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dispositif de cryptographie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument, appareil ou machine permettant de procéder aux opérations de chiffrement et de déchiffrement des informations.
OBS: cryptographe : s'emploie surtout en parlant d'une machine; le terme désigne aussi la personne chargée des opérations de chiffrement.