English (Military Logistics)
line of communications [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LOC [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; L of C [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: lines of communications : All the land, water, and air routes that connect an operating military force with one or more bases of operations, and along which supplies and reinforcements move.
OBS: line of communications; L of C: The plural forms of these designations (lines of communications; L of C) are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: line of communications; LOC: The plural forms of these designations (lines of communications; LOC) and the definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
ligne de communications [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de communication [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; L de C [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: lignes de communication : Ensemble des itinéraires terrestres, maritimes, fluviaux ou aériens qui relient une force en opération à une ou plusieurs bases arrières, et par lesquels le matériel et les renforts sont acheminés.
OBS: ligne de communications; L de C : Les désignations au pluriel (lignes de communications; L de C) sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: ligne de communications : La désignation au pluriel (lignes de communications) est uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: ligne de communication : La désignation au pluriel (lignes de communication) et la définition sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Logística militar)
líneas de comunicación [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Cualquier ruta terrestre, marítima, fluvial o aérea que conecta una fuerza militar en operaciones con una o varias bases de operaciones, a lo largo de la que se transportan suministros y refuerzos.