English (Satellite Telecommunications; Modernization of Military Equipment)
satellite communications on-the-move [correct]; SOTM [correct]; satcom on-the-move [correct]; SOTM [correct]; SOTM; satellite on-the-move [correct]; SOTM [correct]; SOTM
CONT: Satcom on-the-move(SOTM), or satellite communications on-the-move, is a phrase used in the context of mobile satellite technology, specifically relating to military ground vehicles. The basic principle behind satcom on-the-move is that a vehicle equipped with a satellite antenna is able to establish communication with a satellite and maintain that communication while the vehicle is moving.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Modernisation du matériel militaire)
télécommunication par satellite en mouvement [correct, feminine noun]; SOTM [correct, feminine noun]