English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
BROKEN ARROW
OBS: An unexpected event involving nuclear weapons or nuclear components resulting in : nuclear detonation of a weapon; non-nuclear detonation of a weapon; loss or destruction of a nuclear weapon or nuclear component; radio-active contamination of sufficient magnitude to affect adversely the civilian or military community; or a public hazard.
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
BROKEN ARROW
OBS: Événement inattendu, comprenant des armes ou des éléments nucléaires, lequel provoque : l'explosion nucléaire d'une arme; l'explosion classique d'une arme; la perte ou la destruction d'une arme nucléaire ou d'un élément nucléaire; une contamination par radioactivité assez forte pour nuire à la population civile ou aux forces militaires; ou un danger public.