English (Diplomacy; International Relations; War and Peace (International Law))
military contribution [correct]
CONT: This entails a strengthening of the current military contribution and a heavier focus on training for the Afghan National Army.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
participation militaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En outre, ces alliés comptent parmi nos plus proches partenaires commerciaux; notre participation militaire est la contrepartie des bénéfices économiques qui résultent de cette situation.