English (Military Strategy; General Conduct of Military Operations)
effects-based approach [correct, officially approved]; effects based approach [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An approach that focuses on desired outcomes rather than activities to enable both the integration and effectiveness of the military contribution, and the realization of operational and strategic objectives.
OBS: effects-based approach: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: effects-based approach: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Stratégie militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
approche basée sur les effets [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Approche axée sur les résultats souhaités plutôt que sur les activités, afin de favoriser l'intégration et l'efficacité de la contribution militaire ainsi que la réalisation d’objectifs opérationnels et stratégiques.
OBS: approche basée sur les effets : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: approche basée sur les effets : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.