English (Badges and Instruments of Identification)
cap badge [correct]; hat badge [correct]; head badge
DEF: [A] badge worn on uniform headgear [that] distinguishes the wearer’s nationality and/or organisation.
OBS: The wearing of cap badges is a convention commonly found among military and police forces, as well as uniformed civilian groups such as the Boy Scouts, civil defence organizations, paramedical units(e. g. the St. John Ambulance Brigade), customs services, fire services, etc.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité)
insigne de coiffure [correct, masculine noun]; insigne de casquette [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais «cap» ne désigne pas seulement une casquette. Ainsi, l'équivalent «insigne de coiffure» est plus générique et correspond mieux à la notion de «cap».
Spanish (Insignias y piezas de identificación)
insignia de gorra [feminine noun]