English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
state ceremonial [correct]
CONT: The [State Ceremonial Directorate] was responsible for every detail of this state ceremonial : the order of the program, the staging, negotiations with Public Works for the platform and other physical arrangements, security, obtaining military cooperation for a parade, media coverage, and accommodation for the public.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
cérémonial d'État [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la Direction du cérémonial d'État était chargée de tout : établissement du programme de la cérémonie, négociation avec le ministère des Travaux publics pour la mise en place d'une plate-forme et des autres installations nécessaires, mesures de sécurité, participation des Forces canadiennes au défilé, présence des media, accueil du public.