English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
followership [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Fully committed service to the achievement of mission success by being receptive, implementing change, and helping build a culture consistent with the Canadian military ethos, while being a valued and contributing member of a team.
OBS: followership: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
esprit de subordination [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité de se mettre entièrement au service de l’objectif qu’est la réussite de la mission, comme membre apprécié et actif de son équipe, en étant réceptif et en contribuant au changement et à l’établissement d’une culture conforme à l’éthos militaire canadien.
OBS: esprit de subordination : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.