English (Military Strategy; Land Forces)
deception [correct, NATO, standardized]; military deception [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MILDEC [correct]; MD
DEF: Actions executed to mislead adversary military decision makers regarding friendly military capabilities, intentions and operations.
OBS: military deception; MD : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: deception: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: military deception : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire; Forces terrestres)
déception [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; déception militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MILDEC [correct, feminine noun]; MD
DEF: Actions exécutées pour tromper les décideurs militaires adverses quant aux capacités, aux intentions et aux opérations des forces amies.
OBS: déception militaire; MD : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: déception : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: déception : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: déception : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 décembre 2013.
OBS: déception militaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Estrategia militar; Ejército de tierra)
decepción [feminine noun]
DEF: Todas las medidas que se toman, con el fin de engañar al enemigo, mediante la manipulación, distorsión y falsificación de la realidad con objeto de inducirle a tomar decisiones que sean perjudiciales a sus intereses.