English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Administration; Personnel Management)
Military Personnel Generation [correct]; MILPERSGEN [correct]; MPG [correct]
OBS: Established on June 3, 2015, the Military Personnel Generation (MILPERSGEN) formation’s mandate spans the personnel generation activities of the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) ... While the CDA [Canadian Defence Academy] continues to exist now as an ‘education group’ ... MILPERSGEN has a broader mandate with the mission of leading the CAF personnel generation system to uphold distinction in the profession of arms.
OBS: Military Personnel Generation; MILPERSGEN; MPG : title and abbreviations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel)
Génération du personnel militaire [correct, feminine noun]; GENPERSMIL [correct, feminine noun]; GPM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Créé le 3 Juin 2015, le mandat de la formation de Génération du personnel militaire (GENPERSMIL) couvre les activités de génération de personnel des Forces armées canadiennes (FAC) [...] Alors que l’ACD [Académie canadienne de la Défense] continue d'exister aujourd'hui comme «groupe de l'éducation» [...] GENPERSMIL a un mandat plus large avec la mission de diriger le système de génération du personnel des FAC en assurant la distinction au sein de la profession des armes.
OBS: Génération du personnel militaire; GENPERSMIL; GPM : titre et abréviations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.