English (Intelligence (Military))
specific intelligence collection requirement [correct, noun]; SICR [correct, noun]
DEF: An identified gap in intelligence holdings that may be satisfied only by collection action, and that has been validated by the appropriate requirements control authority.
OBS: UD-1 1994 : U. S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U. S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms(English only).
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
besoin en recherche du renseignement précis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: besoin en recherche du renseignement précis : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.