English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; General Conduct of Military Operations; Military (General))
single channel transponder system [correct, noun]; SCTS [correct, noun]
CONT: [A] single channel transponder system (SCTS) provides emergency action message (EAM) and force direction message (FDM) dissemination capability to command centers ... and force elements for the control of strategic and non-strategic nuclear forces.
OBS: UD-1 1994 : U. S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U. S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms(English only).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Militaire (Généralités))
système transpondeur à canal simple [proposal, masculine noun]