English (Economic Co-operation and Development; General Conduct of Military Operations; Military (General))
humanitarian and civic assistance [correct, noun]; HCA [correct, noun]
CONT: Humanitarian and civic assistance provided must promote the security interests of both the US [United States] and the country in which the activities are to be carried out and the specific operational readiness skills of the members of the US forces participating in the activities.
OBS: UD-1 1994 : U. S. Department of National Defense Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms. Includes U. S. acronyms and abbreviations and NATO terms(English only).
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Militaire (Généralités))
aide humanitaire et civile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les six principales missions des armées : la projection hors du pays, la féminisation, l'Europe de la défense, la recherche/développement, l'aide humanitaire et civile et les capacités d'adaptation des armées.