English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
military interoperability [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The ability of military forces to train, exercise and operate effectively together in the execution of assigned missions and tasks.
OBS: military interoperability : term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
interopérabilité militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aptitude des forces militaires à s'entraîner, à s'exercer et à opérer efficacement ensemble en vue d'exécuter les missions et les tâches qui leur sont confiées.
OBS: interopérabilité militaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.