English (Military Equipment; Military Materiel Management)
standard military pattern [correct, officially approved]; SMP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standard military pattern; SMP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
modèle militaire normalisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MMN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: modèle militaire normalisé; MMN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.