English (Military Administration)
military occupation [correct, officially approved]; MOC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the Chief of the Defence Staff shall indicate the military occupational group of Canadian Forces members by referring to the military occupation that corresponds to the job performed by the members.
OBS: military occupation; MOC : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
groupe professionnel militaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GPM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le chef d'état-major de la défense indique la catégorie professionnelle militaire des membres des Forces canadiennes en se reportant au groupe professionnel militaire qui correspond au travail exécuté par ceux-ci.
OBS: groupe professionnel militaire; GPM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.