English (Military Police)
military police [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: All designated military forces with the responsibility and authorization for the enforcement of the law and maintaining order, as well as the provision of operational assistance through assigned doctrinal functions.
OBS: military police; MP : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Police militaire)
police militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des forces militaires désignées qui ont la responsabilité et l'autorisation de faire respecter la loi et maintenir l'ordre, ainsi que de fournir une assistance opérationnelle au travers des fonctions doctrinales qui leur sont assignées.
OBS: police militaire; PM : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Policía militar)
policía militar [correct, feminine noun]