English (Military Training)
basic military qualification [correct, officially approved]; BMQ [correct, officially approved]
OBS: basic military qualification; BMQ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
qualification militaire de base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; QMB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: qualification militaire de base; QMB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.