English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Police)
31 Military Police Platoon [correct]; 31 MP Pl [correct]
OBS: 31 Military Police Platoon; 31 MP Pl : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Police militaire)
31e Peloton de police militaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 31 Pon PM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 31e Peloton de police militaire : s'écrit 31e Peloton de police militaire.
OBS: 31e Peloton de police militaire; 31 Pon PM : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.