English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
vehicle carrier [correct]
CONT: Roll-on/roll-off ships.... all ships that are designed to handle cargo by rolling it on wheels... This would include trailer ships... auto, truck, and trailer ferries; military vehicle carriers...
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
porte-véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; transport de véhicules [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de véhicules [masculine noun]
DEF: Navire de charge aménagé pour le transport de véhicules et d'engins roulants divers.
CONT: Les porte-véhicules sont normalement disposés pour la manutention par roulage.