English (Land Equipment (Military); Armour)
A vehicle [correct, officially approved]; A veh [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A military vehicle designed for a combat role.
OBS: A vehicles are designed with survivability as a priority.
OBS: A vehicle; A veh: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Arme blindée)
véhicule de type A [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véh A [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule militaire conçu pour remplir un rôle de combat.
OBS: Lors de la conception des véhicules de type A, la priorité est accordée à la capacité de survie.
OBS: véhicule de type A; véh A : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.