English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
combat [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cbt [correct, noun, officially approved]; Cbt [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Women were finally able to serve their country as members of the U. S. [United States] Armed Forces during peacetime. But in reality the act severely restricted their service. It limited the number of women who could serve to [two] percent of any military branch, allowed the military to involuntarily discharge women who became pregnant, and it limited the number of women who could become officers. Most significantly, it prevented women from commanding men or ever serving in combat.
OBS: combat; cbt: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: combat; Cbt: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cbt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Cbt [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: combat; cbt : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: combat; cbt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: combat; Cbt : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.