English (Military Law)
bad conduct discharge [correct, United States]; BCD [correct, United States]
DEF: A discharge from military service for offenses which, although serious, are not grave enough to warrant a dishonorable discharge.
OBS: BCDs are given to enlisted personnel only by approved sentences of a special or general courts - martial.
French (Droit militaire)
renvoi pour mauvaise conduite [masculine noun]; destitution pour mauvaise conduite [proposal, masculine noun]