English (Political Theories and Doctrines; National Policies)
doctrine of due diligence [correct]
CONT: In parallel, the doctrine of due diligence, the State's obligation to protect and promote rights and freedoms, was mainly interpreted as an obligation to "sanction itself. "Its agents(police, security forces, military) were to act, and institutions(the justice system, legislative bodies, ministries and departments) were to be established and operate in a manner consistent with the protection of human rights.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Politiques nationales)
doctrine dite de la diligence voulue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parallèlement, la doctrine dite de la diligence voulue (l'obligation pour l'État de protéger et de promouvoir les droits et libertés) était le plus souvent interprétée comme l'obligation pour l'État de se «sanctionner lui-même». Les agents de l'État (police, forces de sécurité, forces armées) étaient tenus d'agir conformément aux normes de protection des droits humains, et les institutions (appareil judiciaire, organes législatifs, ministères) devaient être établies et administrées en vertu des mêmes principes.