English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
real riot [correct]
CONT: Throughout Canada's history, it has been the practice to employ the armed forces to reinforce or supplement the civilian law enforcement agencies in preventing, suppressing or controlling real or apprehended riots, insurrections and other disturbances of the peace, whenever it was considered that civilian resources were inadequate or insufficient. Disciplined, well-trained, well-commanded troops employing well-established military doctrine are necessary to accomplish such tasks.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
émeute réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout au long de l'histoire du Canada, il a été pratique courante de recourir aux forces armées pour aider les organismes civils chargés de l'application de la loi à prévenir, à réprimer ou à maîtriser les émeutes réelles ou appréhendées, les insurrections et les autres troubles de l'ordre public, lorsque les ressources civiles n'étaient pas adéquates ou suffisantes. Et pour accomplir ces tâches, il faut des troupes disciplinées, bien entraînées et bien commandées, s'inspirant d'une doctrine militaire bien établie.