English (Military Strategy; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
key military task [correct, NATO, standardized]; KMT [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Army doctrine touches on border control briefly in [a document concerning multi-service tactics, techniques and procedures for conducting peace operations], where it is identified as a key military task required to establish a secure environment.
OBS: key military task; KMT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Stratégie militaire; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
tâche militaire clé [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; KMT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: tâche militaire clé; KMT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.