English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
irregular warfare [see observation, noun, United States]; IW [noun, United States]
DEF: A violent struggle among state and non-state actors for legitimacy and influence over the relevant population(s).
OBS: Irregular warfare favors indirect and asymmetric approaches, though it may employ the full range of military and other capacities, in order to erode an adversary’s power, influence, and will.
OBS: irregular warfare; IW : Although the term "irregular warfare" was previously used in Canadian doctrine, it is now considered deprecated and should be avoided in Canadian Armed Forces documents. This term continues to be used in United States military doctrine.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre irrégulière [see observation, feminine noun, United States]
DEF: Lutte violente entre des acteurs étatiques et non étatiques en vue d'une légitimité et d'une influence sur les populations correspondantes.
OBS: La guerre irrégulière favorise des approches indirectes et asymétriques, bien qu'elle puisse faire appel à tout l'éventail des capacités militaires et autres afin d'amenuiser la puissance, l'influence et la volonté d'un adversaire.
OBS: guerre irrégulière : Bien que le terme «guerre irrégulière» ait été utilisé précédemment dans la doctrine canadienne, il est maintenant considéré comme désuet et devrait être évité dans les documents des Forces armées canadiennes.