English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Combined Forces (Military); International Relations)
peacetime military engagement [correct, officially approved]; PME [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Military activity in peacetime that involves cooperation with other nations or agencies, primarily intended to shape the security environment.
OBS: It includes initiatives to improve mutual understanding and interoperability.
OBS: peacetime military engagement; PME : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Interarmées; Relations internationales)
engagement militaire en temps de paix [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EMTP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité militaire en temps de paix qui implique la coopération avec d'autres nations ou organismes et vise principalement à façonner l'environnement de sécurité.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'initiatives favorisant la compréhension mutuelle et l'interopérabilité.
OBS: engagement militaire en temps de paix; EMTP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar); Relaciones internacionales)
operación militar en tiempo de paz [correct, feminine noun]