English (International Relations; Peace-Keeping Operations; Intelligence (Military))
military-civil relations [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; MCR [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; military engagement [correct, officially approved]; civil-military relations [correct, plural]
DEF: In information operations, a routine contact or interaction between civilian authorities or agencies and the military to build and maintain trust and influence, share information and coordinate common activities.
OBS: military engagement : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: military-civil relations; MCR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Relations internationales; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Renseignement (Militaire))
relations militaro-civiles [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; MCR [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; relations civilo-militaires [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; interaction civilo-militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des opérations d'information, prise de contact et interaction régulières entre des militaires et des autorités ou des organismes civils afin d'établir et de maintenir la confiance et l'influence, d'échanger des informations et de coordonner des activités communes.
OBS: relations civilo-militaires : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: relations militaro-civiles; MCR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: relations civilo-militaires : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: relations civilo-militaires; interaction civilo-militaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Inteligencia (militar))
relaciones cívico-militares [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades emprendidas por mandos de la OTAN, en tiempos de guerra referidas directamente a las relaciones de las fuerzas armadas aliadas y el gobierno, población civil y organismos de países no pertenecientes a la OTAN en cuyo territorio tales fuerzas estén estacionadas, empleadas o reciban apoyos.