English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Barany chair [correct]
DEF: a physiological training device designed to demonstrate Vestibular illusions due to angular accelerations predominantly in a single axis, the coriollis illusion, and to demonstrate by simulation some of the adverse effects of SD. Unlike the name infers, the "Barany Chair" is a unique and highly engineered training device innovated and perfected through stringent conformance to the military accepted codes of human engineering standards. As a flight-oriented trainer, this device is, as was its predecessor, most beneficial in demonstrating to the pilot(and also non-primary crew members) the very real effects of vertigo due to angular acceleration.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
chaise de Barany [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'épreuve giratoire selon Barany consiste à faire tourner le malade sur un fauteuil tournant 10 tours en 20 secondes puis arrêté brusquement. Selon la position de la tête, c'est-à-dire selon la position des canaux semi-circulaires par rapport au plan de rotation, on peut obtenir un nystagmus horizontal, un nystagmus rotatoire, un nystagmus vertical.