English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott [correct, see observation, Canada]; FMF Cape Scott [correct, Canada]
OBS: Located within Her Majesty's Canadian Dockyard Halifax, the Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott is the largest military industrial complex in Canada. The team is comprised of combined military and civilian personnel who support the Commander of Maritime Forces Atlantic by providing effective and efficient engineering and maintenance services toward the 15 vessels that form the Canadian Atlantic Fleet.
OBS: The Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott replaces the Canadian Forces Ship Repair Unit (Atlantic) (CFSRU(A), the Fleet Maintenance Group (Atlantic) (FMG(A) and the Naval Engineering Unit (Atlantic) (NEU(A)) that were disbanded on 1 April 1996. Cape Scott refers to a former mobile repair ship based on the East Coast.
OBS: Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott; FMF Cape Scott: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
Installation de maintenance de la Flotte Cape Scott [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; IMF Cape Scott [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Située dans l'enceinte de l'arsenal canadien de Sa Majesté à Halifax, l'Installation de maintenance de la Flotte Cape Scott (IMF Cape Scott) est le complexe militaire industriel le plus vaste du Canada. L'équipe comprend à la fois du personnel militaire et civil qui appuient le commandant des Forces maritimes de l'Atlantique, en offrant des services de génie et de maintenance efficaces et rentables aux 15 bâtiments que compte la Flotte canadienne de l'Atlantique.
OBS: L'Installation de maintenance de la Flotte Cape Scott remplace l'Unité de radoub des Forces canadiennes (Atlantique) (URFC (Atlantique)), le Groupe de maintenance de la Flotte (Atlantique) (GMF(A)) et l'Unité de génie naval (Atlantique) (UGN(A)) qui ont été abolis le 1er avril 1996. Cape Scott est le nom d'un bâtiment mobile de radoub qui était basé sur la côte Est.
OBS: Installation de maintenance de la Flotte Cape Scott; IMF Cape Scott : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces armées canadiennes.