English (Field Engineering (Military))
military engineering [correct, NATO, standardized]; MILENG [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A function in support of operations to shape the physical operating environment.
OBS: military engineering; MILENG : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie (Militaire))
génie militaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MILENG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fonction en appui des opérations visant à façonner le milieu physique de l'environnement opérationnel.
OBS: génie militaire; MILENG : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.