English (Construction Engineering (Military))
field machine
DEF: Any machine or device that can be improvised in the field by military engineers using materials that are on-hand.
French (Génie construction (Militaire))
engin improvisé [masculine noun]; machine improvisée [feminine noun]
OBS: Pont improvisé.