English (Military Strategy)
rapid deployment force [correct, NATO]; RDF [correct, NATO]
DEF: A military formation capable of quick deployment of its forces.
OBS: Such forces typically consist of elite military units and may receive priority in equipment and training to prepare them for their mission.
French (Stratégie militaire)
force de déploiement rapide [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; RDF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]