English (Sea Operations (Military); Types of Ships and Boats; Military Administration)
Landing Ship, Tank [correct]; L.S.T. [correct]; LST [correct]; tank landing ship [correct]
DEF: An ocean-going military vessel, used by amphibious forces for landing troops and heavy equipment on beaches.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Types de bateaux; Administration militaire)
bâtiment de débarquement de chars [correct, masculine noun]; BDC [correct]; grand bâtiment de débarquement de chars [correct, masculine noun]; navire de débarquement de chars [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: navire de débarquement de chars : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.