English (Military Materiel Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
war reserve stock [correct]; WRS [correct]; pre-positioned stock [correct]
DEF: A collection of warfighting materiel held in reserve in pre-positioned storage to be used if needed in wartime.
OBS: In addition to military equipment, a war reserve stock may include raw materials that might become scarce during wartime.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
stock de guerre [correct, masculine noun]