English (Supply (Military); Combat Support)
supplies [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sup [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: All material and items used in the equipment, support and maintenance of military forces.
OBS: supplies: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: supplies; sup: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
ravitaillement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ravit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fournitures [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; approvisionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appro
DEF: Tout matériel et article utilisé aux fins d'équipement, de soutien et de maintenance des forces militaires.
OBS: ravitaillement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: ravitaillement; ravit; fournitures : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: approvisionnement; appro : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: approvisionnement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Avituallamiento (Militar); Apoyo en combate)
abastecimientos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Cualquier material o recurso que se emplea para equipar, apoyar y mantener a las fuerzas militares.