English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Protection of Life)
protection of civilians [correct, NATO, standardized]; PoC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: All efforts taken to avoid, minimize and mitigate the negative effects that might arise from military operations on the civilian population and, when applicable, to protect civilians from conflict-related physical violence or threats of physical violence by other actors, including through the establishment of a safe and secure environment.
OBS: protection of civilians; PoC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sécurité des personnes)
protection des civils [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PoC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des efforts déployés en vue d'éviter, de réduire le plus possible et de limiter les effets négatifs pouvant découler d'opérations militaires pour la population civile et, lorsqu'il y a lieu, en vue de protéger les civils contre les violences physiques ou les menaces de violences physiques émanant d'autres acteurs dans les conflits, notamment par la mise en place d'un environnement sûr et sécurisé.
OBS: protection des civils; PoC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.