English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
Canadian military ethos [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The values, beliefs and expectations that reflect core Canadian values, the imperatives of military professionalism and the requirements of operations.
OBS: [Canadian military ethos] acts as a centre of gravity for the military profession and establishes an ethical framework for the conduct of military operations.
OBS: Canadian military ethos : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
éthos militaire canadien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeurs, croyances et attentes qui reflètent les valeurs canadiennes fondamentales, les impératifs du professionnalisme militaire et les exigences des opérations.
OBS: [L'éthos militaire canadien] est le «centre de gravité» de la profession militaire et constitue un cadre éthique pour la conduite des opérations militaires.
OBS: éthos militaire canadien : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.