English (Clothing (Military))
service pin [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the Service Pin is to provide a means by which former members of the Canadian Forces may be identified and thereby encouraged to continue observance of the military ethos in civilian life. The Service Pin is intended to be worn on civilian attire by the individual who qualified for it. Accordingly, the Service Pin is issued only to surviving former members of the Canadian Forces.
French (Habillement (Militaire))
bouton de service [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bouton : Pièce généralement circulaire, plate ou bombée, de matière dure, que l'on fixe sur les vêtements pour en assurer la fermeture ou pour servir d'ornement.