English (Military Finances; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
military expenditure [correct]
CONT: Military expenditures for [North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)] countries are based on the NATO definition, which covers military-related expenditures of the defense ministry (including recruiting, training, construction, and the purchase of military supplies and equipment) and other ministries. Civilian-type expenditures of the defense ministry are excluded. Military assistance is included in the expenditures of the donor country, and purchases of military equipment on credit are included at the time of payment.
OBS: military expenditure : term usually used in the plural.
French (Finances militaires; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépense militaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dépense militaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.